Bug #3923

Units running on a place

Added by Chaos almost 6 years ago. Updated over 5 years ago.

Status:Expired Start date:08/22/2009
Priority:Normal Due date:
Assignee:- % Done:

0%

Category:Gameplay
Target version:-
Affected ArmA II version:1.04.59026 First affected build:
Reproduced by another DH user:Yes First affected ArmA II version:
I am using some Mods: Single / Multi Player?:
I am using: BIForumURL:
Reproducible for you: NGUrl:
Related to content of DLC: WIKIurl:

Description

Sometimes (sporadic) units are running without movement. They are running like on the treadmil. They have command to move, so that cannot be the wrong animation play and the issue is the "hanging" on a place.

History

Updated by fabrizioT almost 6 years ago

Seen that many times :(

Updated by zGuba almost 6 years ago

  • Category set to Animations

Updated by zGuba almost 6 years ago

  • Due date set to 09/22/2009
  • Status changed from New to Assigned

Updated by Chaos almost 6 years ago

zGuba, i don´t tinks, that is an animations issue. Mybe it is collision.

Updated by shuko almost 6 years ago

SP or MP? Might be just lag in MP.

Updated by Chaos almost 6 years ago

Spotted in SP in editor.

Updated by Fireball almost 6 years ago

  • Due date changed from 09/22/2009 to 10/22/2009
  • Status changed from Assigned to Feedback

Needs a reproduction of some kind, either repro steps, a mission or a video or all the three. And please confirm, that you still see this in 1.04.

Updated by cal50 almost 6 years ago

Hi Fireball.

Reproduction is impossible. This is very sporadic bug and can happen every time with every ai unit. You cannot make reproduction here because it is absolutely random.

Updated by kju almost 6 years ago

  • Reproduced by another DH user set to No
  • CPU set to Please specify!

How do you expect a programmer to solve it?

Without repro he can waste days scanning the code.
Wont happen sorry.

Updated by Chaos almost 6 years ago

Yes, it is still existing. Most chances to reproduce it you have near bushes or wooden fences. Reproduction is impossible.

Updated by Fireball almost 6 years ago

  • Due date changed from 10/22/2009 to 11/22/2009
  • Category changed from Animations to Gameplay
  • Affected ArmA II version changed from 1.03.58627 to 1.04.59026
  • Reproduced by another DH user changed from No to Yes

Collision issues I guess, but maybe it's also more complicated.

Guess this will remain open as a memorandum on a bug that exists and cannot be reproduced. Eventually it will be fixed coincidentially, if ever.

Updated by zGuba over 5 years ago

  • Due date changed from 11/22/2009 to 12/22/2009

[60260] Fixed: AI soldiers moving in Safe/Aware could sometimes be stuck near a bush or other objects.

This could've been fixed, at least I can see AI is doing better around helicopter tails. Can anyone else confirm this?

Updated by kju over 5 years ago

  • Due date deleted (12/22/2009)
  • Status changed from Feedback to Expired

Unfortunately no feedback. Please reopen if still an issue and provide fresh info. Ty.

Also available in: Atom PDF