Bug #2507

Enduro bike cannot proceed on high slope roads

Added by shezan74 almost 6 years ago. Updated over 5 years ago.

Status:Expired Start date:07/03/2009
Priority:Normal Due date:07/18/2009
Assignee:- % Done:

0%

Category:Model
Target version:-
Affected ArmA II version:1.02.58134 First affected build:
Reproduced by another DH user: First affected ArmA II version:
I am using some Mods: Single / Multi Player?:
I am using: BIForumURL:
Reproducible for you: NGUrl:
Related to content of DLC: WIKIurl:

Description

I've experienced some troubles with enduro motorbike. It seems the motor has not enough power to climb on asphalted roads with medium slope.
The slope is in a road in the middle of a small town, so not really hard.
I've experienced similar troubles with other vehicles. New bug reports will follow.

History

Updated by Squelch almost 6 years ago

What is the version that this problem is seen in please?

Updated by Squelch almost 6 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Feedback

Updated by zGuba almost 6 years ago

I guess it's also about engine power beign configurated via maxSpeed.

Updated by alef almost 6 years ago

  • Due date set to 07/18/2009

Updated by shezan74 almost 6 years ago

ARMA 2 Update 1.02.58134 (ITA)

Updated by alef almost 6 years ago

  • translation missing: en.field_private changed from 0 to 1
  • Affected ArmA II version changed from 1.01.57751 to 1.02.58134

Grazie!

Updated by alef almost 6 years ago

  • translation missing: en.field_private changed from 1 to 0

Damn Private click handler!

Updated by kju almost 6 years ago

well a simple sample mission with one demo area would
help a lot.

Updated by shezan74 almost 6 years ago

I've tried several times but i was unable to find the slope that produced the problem.
I've tried with the bike without noticing anything, but when i have hit a small fence (damaging the bike?) the problem re-appeared again.

It seems the bike will take damages that reduces his power, but the top left indicator about damages is at full strenght.
If this is the required effect (but it's not too much realistic imho) this seems to be a non-bug issue

Updated by kju almost 6 years ago

Yes I agree that hitting an object with a bike
has this strange effect. It should be either totally broken
or not.

Updated by Fireball over 5 years ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Expired

Feedback timeout. If you don't like the damage model of the bike, maybe open another bug.

Also available in: Atom PDF